Clubs at East High School

Student Clubs & Activities 2017-18


 
Name of Club Advisor(s) Meeting Day Time Room
Art Club Greg Chapman Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. E162
Auto Club
Auto Club Website
Martha Johnson
Tom Straiker
Fridays 2:30 - 5:00 p.m. D148
Canoe Club   Nathan Shackelford   Wednesdays 2:30 - 3:15 p.m. E166
Chess Team Adam Beilstein Mondays & Thursdays 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. B117
Class of 2017

Neil Currie
Rob Klemm

     
Class of 2018 Midge Hampton
Sarah Yerkes
Tuesdays 6:45 - 7:15 a.m. B201
Class of 2019 Jim Baratta
Caroline Killelea
Tuesdays After School B200B
Class of 2020 Megan Payleitner
Mike Volz
  6:45 - 7:15 a.m. F243
Color Guard Meredith Charette
Brittany LaManna
Tuesday & Thursday Evenings 6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Thompson
Middle School
Creative Writing Club Jim Baratta
Genevieve Zachas
Tuesdays    
Debate Club Gary Burgener
Kyle Libberton
Tuesdays 2:30 - 4:15 p.m. F179
DECA Rob Livermore
Shannon Stone
Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. LRC (200C)
Drama Club
Drama Club Website
Teresa Bundy
John Mizanin
Wednesdays After School C134
Eco-Minded Liz Savickas Mondays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. D149
Educators Rising Erin Linde Wednesdays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. B110
FCCLA Susan Brenner
Tracy Stewart
Jenna Wright
Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. B115
French National 
Honor Society
Jennie Goss

1st Tuesday of
every month

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. B220
Gamers Club

Trish Ackerman
Neil Currie

Fridays 2:30 - 5:00 p.m. LRC
GSA Laurie Nannini Every Tuesday 2:30 - 3:15 p.m. D153
German National
Honor Society
Nicole Johnson Tuesday Tutoring &
Wednesdays once a month
2:30 p.m. B231
HALO (Yearbook) Kristi Richter-Duff
Nathan Shackelford
Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. E160
History Club

Kyle Libberton
Mike Volz

Wednesdays 2:30 p.m. F178
H.O.P.E.

Kari Batka
Kelly Pursel

Early Release
Wednesdays

6:30 a.m. Little Theater

ISO
(Special Olympics Illinois)

Andrea Winiarski
Donna Wisely

Peer Partners needed
during each season

Depending on
scheduled
practices & events
Office F245
Key Club

Diann Saylors
Sharon Stewart

Tuesdays
twice a month
2:30 p.m. Little Theater
Law Club/Mock Trial Paul Sarmiento
Amy Eckman
September - March
Tuesdays & Thursdays
2:45 - 4:30 p.m. B200B
Math Honor Society
Mu Alpha Theta Website
Lynn Trevarthen 2nd Tuesday of the month 2:30 p.m. LRC
Math Team
Math Team Website
Scott Dabrowski
Sandy Ledvora
Lynn Trevarthen
Mondays 2:30 p.m. B126
Model United Nations Alan Evans
Tracie Truax
As Announced After School F249
National Art Honor Society

Phillip Nelson

As Announced 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. E162
National English Honor Society Kim Mazur-Lessard
Genevieve Zachas
Wednesdays    
National Honor Society Andrew Johnson Once per month
all year long
   
Peer Leadership Andrew Johnson
James Reed
During a full lunch period
every day of the school year
  Depending on student schedule -  
There is an application &
interview process each year
 
Ping Pong Club
Stcepong.org
itti-league.org
Ryan Conboy Fridays
during Fall/Winter
2:45 - 4:30 p.m. Dungeon
Scholastic Bowl Gary Burgener Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. F179
Science Olympiad Anthony Cerqua
Dan Kuchta
Phillip VanDyke
Fridays After School B230
School Store Adam Boyer
Lisa Ruck
Open Daily 6:45 a.m. - 7:15 a.m.
  and 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th periods  

Depends on student schedule -
There is an application &
interview process each year

 
SkillsUSA Heather Carlson
Keith Glavan
Non-Early Release Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. B121
  Spanish National Honor Society   Rebecca Gibbons 1st Thursday of every month 2:30 - 3:15 p.m. B200C
Speech Team Court Burkhart
Marcella Sheler
Tuesdays After School Mobile 2
STCE Guides Neil Currie 1st Monday of every month After School B200D
Student Council Nicole Johnson
Erin Linde
Every Wednesday Various Class Periods   Location/Rooms vary  
- See schedule
Studio Theater One Act Plays Jeff Bialeschki October & November 2:30 - 5:30 p.m. Black Box Theater
Trunk Full of Funk Ben Provencher
Nathan Shackelford
As needed near shows -
Nov, Dec, March, May
2:30 - 3:15 p.m. Little Theater
X-Ray (Newspaper) Leslie Ladowski
Jacob Stewart
Mondays 2:30 - 3:15 p.m. B215/LRC
         
Name of PILOT Club

Advisor(s) & 
Student Rep

Meeting Day Time Room
Badminton Club Stephanie Swanson
Student Leader:
Riley Anderson
Dates included in
Student Planner
Varies Back Gym
Dungeons & Dragons Jacob Stewart Every other Thursday 2:30 p.m. The Getaway
B113
EHS Communidad Conexion Monica Reyes As Announced 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. B221
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Matt Lohse Fridays 6:15 - 7:00 a.m. Little Theater
Latin Club Alicia Seifrid Thursdays As Announced 6:30 - 7:00 a.m. B226
National Business Honor Society

Adam Boyer
Keith Glavan
Lisa Ruck
Rob Livermore
Nolan Possley
Shannon Stone

     
Operation Snowball Jacob Stewart Fridays 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. B213B
Pink Paws for the Cause

Sharon Stewart
Student Leader:
Michelle Navid

     
Science National Honor Society Carole Neville

Tuesday Tutoring

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 

D154

Social Saints

Deb Austin
Jamie Veyette

Dates included in
Student Planner
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Little Theater
Ultimate Frisbee Chris Stewart
Student Leader:
Jake O'Hara
    Tryout information
will be shared in 
February 2017